School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. In olden days bread was made from wheat and rye. The grain was not taken to the mills as it is now. Instead it was ground at home between two round stones called quorns. The work was generally done by women or girls. One stone was placed on the floor either in the kitchen or barn. There was a hole in the middle of this stone. There was another stone laid over this one in which there were two holes, one in the middle and one near the edge. Through the outside hole a round stick was pushed. The worker sat on a low stone called the puisiptin. She turned the top stone round and round using the stick as a handle. In this way the grain was ground.
    1. products
    Seán Ó Gormáin