School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. We have a hand-barrel at home. We have no Irish name for it. The height of it is fourteen inches. The length of it from side to side is twenty-four inches and the top of it is a foot. There are ten years since it was made. There is a mark in the side of it. We have two cows. The butter is made in Summer once a week and in Winter once a fortnight. My mother makes the churn. It takes half an hour to make the churn. The churn is made by the hands. The staff is worked around about. We know the butter is made when the staff won't go around. The butter is taken out by the hands. Bread is made of the buttermilk. I never head any story about butter making.
    Máire Ní Néill
    Sragh, Co. Clare