School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. There is a man living in Tullaher by the name of Thomas Crotty. A long time ago he had a dog. This dog used always mind the cows for his master. One morning the dog went to the field to see the cows and one of them had calved. The dog ran home, took his master by the hand and led him to the field where the cow had calved. The master brought home the calf and put him into the cabin. He then went for the cow and when he arrived home with the cow the dog was in the cabin putting the basket on the calf.
  2. Long, long ago there was a man by name of Benny Lillis. He was a very lazy man. He had one brother who was younger than
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Siobhán Ní Choileáin