School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. A little at while yet alive,
    climbs up a door ninety feet and five.
    Each day he climbs up eleven feet and at night he falls back seven feet. How long will it take him to reach the top? Twenty-Two days.
    Twenty five soldiers and an officer came to the Leinster bank of the Shannon. They wanted to go the Connaught side of the river to take a barrack. They had no way to take them across. After a while they met two children with a small boat. THey bargained with them to take them across. The boats was so small that it would not carry more than the two children or one soldier at a time. How many corssing of the river had they to make? One hundred and four.
    A person went into an orchard stealing apples. When he came out he met a man and he gave him half of what he had and half an apple. Another man came and he gave him half of what he had and half an apple. The third man came
    Mairéad Nic Dhiarmada
    Sragh, Co. Clare