School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    count their money. "I'll throw a piece of a stick at them", said the woman. "Do not. They will kill us", said the man.
    She threw the piece of the stick at them. The robbers got such a fright that they ran away and left their money after them. The man and the woman came down from the tree and got the money. They were rich for the rest of their life.
  2. There was a field named the Sliabh Garbh in the townland of Shragh. There were six or eight families living in the same field. There were several ricks of turf belonging to other people in the field. The turf was being stolen out of one of the ricks. They tried to capture the thief but failed to do so. They though of a plan. They went to the rick and brought some of the turf home with them. They bored holes in it, put gunpowder into the holes and then put it back in the rick.
    The next time the thief came to the rick,