School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    was in the same spot and he apologised and begged the priests pardon and Father Maguire let him free.
  2. When a person dies in a house it's the custom that all clocks and watches should be stopped so that the time of the judgement should be not counted. Another custom is that the water that washed the corpse should be thrown in a sheltery place. Snuff is left in a saucer on the corpse so that everyone that takes a pinch should say a prayer for the dead
  3. If two funerals meet it is supposed to be unlucky for the Parish. When going to a funeral it is supposed to be unlucky to visit the sick. At a burial when the remains are taken out as many of the four people
    Vera Henchy
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare