School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. Father Maguire of Kilmihil was stationed in Ennis and removed to Tulla and in 1918 he was celebrating Mass in Knockjames and Killenena. The time of the Trouble all cars used be searched for firearms and documents and as he was going to Kilenena on Sunday to say Mass two peelers stepped out - one on each side of the car and one of them said he should search him. But he said "no". The protestant peeler said he would. Father Maguire said "get into the sodden" he also told him he would tie him to the road if he interfered with him again. The Constable interfered with him again and Father Maguire told him he would stand in that spot many an hour before he could leave it. He drove on to the Chapel and celebrated Mass and he coming back the Constable