School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw the same light. Then they reported the matter to the Parish Priest. The Priest decided to remain in the church at night. He waited till the time came and then he saw the candles light one after the other. Then a priest came out of the sacristy door dressed in his vestments and stood at the foot of the alter and asked - "Is there anyone here to serve mass?" This he repeated three times and by this time the Parish Priest had courage to say "yes". The Priest said the mass then and the Parish Priest served the mass. Then the spirit returned to the sacristy and vanished. Never after was the spirit troubled to come back to say mass which he had neclected in this life.
  2. There are alot of stories told about people that are dead and that come back again. There was a house down near the town of Ennis belonged to Martin O'Halloran and they were going to build a new room on to it. Every night it used to be knocked down and no one used be seen. Then when they succeeded in building it they used to hear the kettles and pans and everything being lashed around but everything used be all right in
    Patrick Whelan
    Caherclanchy, Co. Clare