School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    and different classes of Sweet bread. The old custom long ago when people would go to a waked instead of having a wake the people of the house used to give out clay pipes and tobacco. They would have to have pound of tobacco and it used be very dear.
  2. Biddy Early was a witch. She cured people of diseases and burns and bites from mad dogs. Once upon a time a man got bitten by a mad dog. He went to Biddy Early to get cured. When he went to her she asked him what happened and he told her. She got a bottle down off a shelf and she showed in the bottle the dog that but him. She told him to drink a tablespoonful of the liquid in the bottle everyday and to be careful not to break the bottle or he would not be cured. This day he was drinking it and let it fall and broke it. Then the cure was no good. The man died after four days.
    Frank Donohue
    Toonagh, Co. Clare