School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. When people buy cows first, especially young cows they are very cross to milk. They kick and jump, and so that the people will be able to milk them they spancel them. The way they do this is to tie the two hind legs of the cow with a rope. They must first make a loop then slip the rope into it and pull it, then it will tighten. But they must have this way for doing it because if they do not the rope will tighten when the cow kicks and so they will not be able to open it.
  2. The Mac Graths, Synge and Andy Enright were three landlords. The MacGraths were good landlords and they lived in Toonagh, Synge was the worst landlord in Ireland and he had a soup school. Synge got the land by evicting the people that were in it and they went to foreign countries. Andy Enright lived in Templemaley and he got the land evicting all the people that were around the place.
    James Cullinan
    Ballygriffy South, Co. Clare