School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    squirrel lives in an old tree and he stores up a pile of nuts for himself but he does no mischief. The weasel lives under an old white thorn tree inside a little burrow. If you threw stones at him and killed him another weasel would come and kill you and all the things you had.
  2. There are a lot of wild animals around this place - the fox the badger, the hare, the rabbit, the wild ___ and the otter. The fox has a burrow under the ground or else between the rocks. The badger has a burrow just like the fox. The Hare has no burrow at all he lies down on the grass. The rabbit has a burrow like a fox only a lot smaller. It is in water the otter lives.
    The fox does a lot of harm. He brings off fowl and eats them. The foxe's tongue is a cure for a burn. They say that if a badger caught you he would not let go until he heard the bone cracking. The fox kills rabbits and hares also. The rabbit and the hare eat the cabbage but their principal food is grass. The otter eats a lot of fish and is a great enemy of the fisherman.
    Michael Leahy
    Erinagh More, Co. Clare