School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

there was a fight. There were two Dysert men killed in the field and one Kilnamona man.
    The Kilnamona men followed the Dysert men to the road near Lyons Bridge and one Dysert man turned around and hit the Kilnamona man over the wall and killed him.
  2. The Hare, the Rabbit, the Weasel, the Fox, the Badger, the Hedgehog and the Squirrel are the common wild Animals. The The rabbits make their nests in a hole in the ground. They eat young turnips and grass and if you had a new meadow and if there was clover in it they would eat it all. The hares do not make their nests in the ground. They make it in a meadow where there would be high grass. They eat the same food as the rabbits.
    The foxes make their nests in a big hole in the ground. They do a lot of damage to the farmer They come and go into the farm yard and break in through a window or down a chimney and eat all the fowl. The people say if a badger caught you he would not let you got until he would hear the bone cracking.
    Brian Mac Mahon
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare