School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. The times of the famine were very bad. They used be called Black 47. The blight came in the year 1847. A lot of people died during the famine. Hundreds of them used die by the roadsides. They used die with hunger and with fever and a lot used emigrate to America. The only food the people had was potatoes and when the blight came they used die from hunger.
    There was a woman whose husband was working in Tipperary and they had seven children and the children and herself went to Tipperary. Some of the children died on the roadside. By the time they were near Tipperary all the children were dead. The woman's husband was dead when she came to Tipperary.
    Mary Roughan
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare
    Mrs D. Roughan
    41
  2. Long ago, the land lords used to put tenants out of their houses, because they were not able to pay their rent. They used to be put out on the road.
    Long ago the Fenians went to take