School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. The potatoes are usually sown in the month of April and there has to be great preparation done with the soil. First of all the farmer ploughs and harrows the garden to break the lumps. Then he makes drills. The sciolláins are cut for three weeks. There must be an eye in every sciollains and they are placed in the drills and they must be a foot apart, and then he covers them with earth. Then he spreads ordinary manure in the furrow with a fork and covers it with a plough or a shovel.
    In the month of May the potatoes are landed, that is there is earth thrown in the drill so that they may be firm in the ground. Then in middle of June he sprays them. First of all the spraying cane is got, then he melts the bluestone in water and puts it into the can. Then he pulls a handle and the spray comes out and he walks all over [?] garden. He sprays the potatoes in order that the blight would not burn them.
    In the month of September he digs them with a fort or a plough. Then they are picked. The good ones are picked first; then the bad ones are picked and they are put into separate pits in the garden and covered. Then there is one big pit made and all the good potatoes are put into in and the bad ones are given
    Thomas Fitzgibbon
    Ballygriffy South, Co. Clare