School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. There are two blessed wells in this Parish. There is one in Magowna and there is one in the field in the front of Dysert church. There is a cure for sore eyes in the one in Dysert.
  2. There is one Holy Well in the Parish of Barefield in the townland of Cillian. It is called Collumcille after St. Collumcille. There is one big stone in it in the shape of a coffin and nine small stones set into that big one. It is used at present. It would cure warts and other diseases. It is only the very old people that know the rounds.