School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    So the cobbler said that he also dreamt that he would get his fortune at (Sceach Uí Mhic uí cró.) So Crowe went home for he knew here that bush was. He dug down at one side of the bush and he got the pot of gold. There was some writing on the cover which they could not read. But the poor scholar came along and he read it, and what was in it but that the other side of the road was as lucky. So they found another pot of gold at the other side of the road, and they were rich ever after.
  2. There is gold hidden in Ballygriffey Castle since long ago and people say if anybody touched it a white horse would appear and would not let the people take the gold. There is an old cobhall in Meere's haggard and people say there is gold in it.
    Elizabeth Halloran
    Ballygriffy South, Co. Clare