School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    day. It is said there is gold hidden somewhere in Fountain. The people say that if you went to the end of the rainbow that there is gold under the ground in that place. The people used to hide all the precious things they had such as chalices or gold things or any things that were precious. There is supposed to be a lot of gold hidden in Rath. It is supposed to be hidden under a howthorn bush. There is supposed to be treasure hidden under Magowna Castle.
  2. There are many places in which gold is supposed to be hidden. The old people say that in Magowna castle there is gold.If anyone tries to get the gold he must go by himself and bring a ladder. When he is going up the ladder he must not look down or if he do he will see a white woman and he will fall down and be killed.
    At Magowna castle there is a Cromback where an old king was buries. There is supposed to be gold under it. Four men went out digging gold one night. When they started to dig they were surrounded with horses and a couple of days later the four men died.
    Mary Roughan
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare