School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. Saint Bridgets Day falls on the first of February every year. Saint Bridget was an Irish Saint. It is an old custom to make a cross and put it up on the house.
    Saint Bridget's well is a great place to give sight to blind people. Thousands of people go to Saint Bridget's well on the last Sunday of July, that is Garland Sunday. The people stay up all the night on Garland Sunday night watching out for the eel that is in Saint Bridgets well. It is said that the eel shows himself to some people. Whoever can see him will get whatever request he asks for.
    When the people are making a cross they get two pieces of timber and put them together with a little tack. When the cross is made they tack it up in the house with a tack or nail.

Mary T. Leahy
    from her mother