School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. Christmas
    Everybody decorates the houses for Christmas and large candles are lighted in every window. They put laurel and holly up around the pictures windows and dresser. They put a candle in a half turnip and leave it on the window. The oldest person is supposed to light it. On Christmas Eve there is a large block of wood put on the fireplace and is left burning all night and if there are any pieces left they are put up until the next year and burned with another one.
    On Saint Stephen's Day the most of the young people go out in the wren. They go from house to house singing a song or playing music. The song is "The Wren the wren the King of all birds Saint Stephen's Day he was caught in the furze up with the kettle and down with the pan give us our answers and let us begone". Whatever they make they divide it between themselves. Then they might have a dance. On the Christmas nights we play many kinds of cards and games.
    On New Year's morning some people are very superstitious. They would not let any girl rise off her bed on that morning until a dark haired man came in and wished them a happy New Year.
    Brian Mac Mahon
    Fountain, Co. Clare