School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. A good many people get married and usually when they are getting married they have a wedding the night of the marriage and sometimes they have a wedding even for a week or a couple of days before they get married. People say that it is unlucky to get married on a Saturday but that's only a piseog, because many people get married on a Saturday.
    If a girl was being married to a boy and if the boy had a big farm of land the girl would have to have a lot of money.
    Long ago when the people used have marriages straw boys used come to the houses and dance sets and they came up to a year ago. But some people have no weddings now. They go away to Dublin or some other place and then come home and settle down.
  2. Marriages usually occur at Shrove time. People say that the month of May is an unlucky month for marriages. People say that it is not lucky for two people out of the one house to get married the same
    Mary Roughan
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare