School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. There was an old school in Dysart belonging to Synge and the school was called Synge's School. The teachers used to take the scholars out on the grass. They had a narrow cabin for the school. They made their own ink from the juice of elderberries and cut their own pens from goose-quills.
    They used to teach writing, reading, and arithmetic. The teacher used only stay a short a short while in a school and go to another one. Stones they used to have for sitting on instead of desks or seats. They prayed for warm weather so that they could be out under the air because the narrow cabin filled with smoke when the door was closed and became too cold when the door was open in the winter. Scholars used to travel from all parts to the cabin.
        1. buildings
    Brian Mac Mahon
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare
    Mr Nicholas Mac Mahon
    49
  2. There is an old school in Dysart and it is called the Synge School. Long ago they used to teach out in the woods and they used sit on stones for the seats. Every day the Master used