School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. There are many things and actions which the old people say are cures for illness and disease. In many cases, such as these cures are but pisreoga but are worthy of note and interesting to remember.
    Wart: a black snail on the water os a rock.
    Nettle: If you get stung by it put a dog leaf to it.
    Cut: If a person got one in the finger put a cob-web to it.
    Sprain: If a person got it in his legs or hands rub goose-grease to it.
    Chin-cough: If you met a man with a white horse ask him to know what would be good for it and whatever he should say would be good for it.
    Burn: If you got one you should rub a lizard to it.
    Tooth-ache: a great cure for it is to get a horseshoe nail and to put it through a tree in a church yard.
    Cough: For it you would get flaxseed and drink it.
    Sore: you should get an ivy leaf for it and put the glossy side to draw it and to get the rough side to heal it.
    Sore mouth: If a person had it a child who never saw his father could cure it. There is another cure for it. It is to get a person to blow into you mouth three times.
    Sore hand: Get a leaf with seven veins and to put it to the sore it will cure it or it will also make it stop bleeding. There are many people who can cure certain sickness.
    Mary Theresa Leahy
    Erinagh Beg, Co. Clare