School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. Fountain Fort
    There used be houses around that fort long ago and there were two men living next door to one another. They were no friends at all - bad friends. One evening after sunset, one of them was looking over the wall at his neighbours garden and he saw his neighbours pig rooting piaties and he looked on a little man came out of the fort. He leaned his chest on the wall where the man was and he said - "Why don't you put the pig out of the honest man's garden and not be rooting all his piates". He did - and quick.
    Another man near the fort had no seed oats. He came to the fort and stood there at nightfall in the mouth of the fort and asked for a bag of seed oats till he'd have it himself. Twas left there for him the following morning and the like of it of a crop was never cut. When he had it cut and thrashed with his flail - there were no machines going that time - he went and left back the bag of oats.
    The fairies you know have one third
    Proinnsias Ó Gordúin