School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of it. there is a fort in Kilcross. It is not a round one but a square one. Forts are very lonely places and some people say that forts are places where the good people or the fairies live.
  2. There is a fort in the townland of Fountain. There are several stories abut this fort. One man named Brook's saw a lovely line of clothes hanging out on the hedge. He went and called a few of his neighbours to come and see it and when they came to the place the clothes had disappeared.
    There is another fort in Erinagh and every night about twelve o clock there is a light seen going all round the fort. All round the fort is a sod wall.
    Brian Mac Mahon
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare