School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. Forts are very lonely places. The people say that the fairies used to live in them. There is a fort in Ballynaylon. The people say when, people die suddenly that it it is the fairies take them away. There is a fort in Ballygriffey. There is also a fort in Erinagh. You should never cut trees from a fort because you would get a sore hand There is a fort in Toonagh and the people say that cattle fell down into it. There is a big hole in it. The cattle fell down in it and they were not killed at all, and the people also say that they are heard walking under the ground
    There was once a woman who had but one cat. The cow used to be grazing in a field beside a fort. The Good-people brought the cow into the fort and the woman could not find her. so the woman heard where she was. Next day the woman heard where she was and she went to the fort and asked for her cow. Then the Good-people let out the cow and the woman found her cow grazing in the field again.
    It is very few farmers who have not a fort in their land and they never cut them down because they would get a sore hand
    Mary Theresa Leahy
    Erinagh Beg, Co. Clare