School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. In the town of Ardcharney there is a fort. It is surrounded by two big earthen banks. In between them there is a big drain.
    A story about this is that a man bet with a woman that she would not bring a chain to the fort and leave it there and that he would go for it again. She went with the chain and when she came back he would not go for it again. They went for it again next day. she had it left in the middle of the fort.
    James Cullinan
    Ballygriffy South, Co. Clare
    James Cullinan
    62
  2. Ballylee, Caherbanna, and Magowna fort are the forts in my my district. In Magowna fort the people found a blanket. They also heard music in the fort. In Caherbanna fort a cow was found dead. A man went to bury her and he died in a few days after.
    People say if you got a prod from a thorn in a fort it might kill you. You should not cut trees or bushes in the wall of a fort. If a house it built on the wall of a fort it will be always haunted