School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of the trees and all his children fell sick and he brought back the same tree again and sowed it. Then they got all right. One day there was a man cutting a tree in a fort when something stopped his hand and he found out afterwards he was doing wrong.
  2. There is a fort near my own house. There is another about a quarter of a mile away. In one of them there is a hollow in the middle of it and in the other there is a clump of bushes. Near the other one there is a cahar where the priest's used say mass long ago and there is a heap of stones sorrounding it.
    Around the other fort there is a mound of earth. Around the second fort there are stones. One time there was a light seen in the stones. No one cuts sticks in the forts. A long time ago there was a man cutting sticks and when he was cutting a big stump a voice shouted out and said not to cut any sticks and the hatchet was flung out of his hands.
    Languages
    Michael Whelan