School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be warned at night to leave it back by a voice. Of late years people would not interfere with forts atall. Around the fort at the back of our house there is a round ring of craggy bushes There is a man living near us who drew stones from a fort to build a shed. He went half way in the shed three times and it was knocked three times by night with the result that he had to leave it there and the ruins of it are there still for it never could be finished.
  2. People say it is unlucky to have anything to do with forts. There is one in Ballyneylon. Its shape is round and there are trees growing inside the round wall.
    There is a big mound of earth with small fort in Quin. It is a big mound of earth with small trees round it and a big castle in the middle. A fort is a round fortification and according to tradition in former years there used be battles fought around those forts and the people call them haunted places and that's why they are nervous of them.
    There is a fort in Inagh and it happened one day that a man interfered with it. He cut
    Languages