School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    wall jumped out on the road and the rest of them walked round the field. He came along to where they were. He went in over the wall at the other side and ran as fast as his legs could carry him. He went into the house locked the door and never went out any night after that and he was afraid to pass that place always after.
  2. There were two Seáiníns there long ago. They were two cousins and they were always quarrelling. Little Seainin's cowwas going into Big Seáinin's place. Big Seáinín said to Little Seainín "If you don't keep out your cow, I'll kill her." "So well you can; you are bigger and stronger than me and you can do everything to me." said little Seáinín His cow went in and Big Seáinín killed her.
    Little Seáinín sSkinned her and tied silver to her hide. He asked a wealthy gentleman would he buy it saying it was a most valuable hide and "every time you hit it you will knock a shower of silver out of it." "Show it here said the gentleman and I will give you three hundred pounds for it." When Little Seáinín came
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Languages