School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. There was a certain man whose child was dead and he was going home too from Ennis to the wake. When he came to a quarry there was a priest celebrating Mass on the roadside. He saw the priest and the altar and the candles quite plainly. The horse would not pass it and the had to go into neighbours house and stay there for a couple of hours.
    Mary Roughan
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare
    Daniel Roughan
    62
    Mary Roughan
    41
  2. There was once a man who used to go out into the houses around. He used go every night. He used say that nothing would frighten him. So one night he went out and alot of other men went out after him to see where he went. He went into this house a good bit away from his own house. They went away home again until about eleven o'clock then they came out again and went into the old borheen and waited until he came. They put old shirts on them. Some of them went into the field and more of them went inside the wall. It was not long until he came. The men who were inside the