School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. We hear many people talk of Biddy Early but those people do not know how she came to the world or how she got this bottle which she had in her possession but it is a very interesting story. Long ago there was a little girl and her name was Biddy Early. She was very fond of wandering away from home. It fell dark and she turned home. As she was passing this fort she heard all the music and dancing inside and she was astonished, she went in and there were a lot of people inside dancing and singing. She sat down and enjoyed herself also and never thought about going home and spent the night there and at four o'clock in the morning when the cock crew all the people scattered in every direction but they left beside Biddy a bottle which was a gift to her during her life because every time she wanted to know anything she need only look into and she would know everything that she wished. When Biddy died some people say that the bottle got broken, but we do not know exactly what happened to it. .
    Elizabeth Halloran
    Ballygriffy South, Co. Clare