School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. There was once a ghost and hehad a pot of gold hidden down in the ground. Four men heard of it. One night the men went to the place and they dug for the gold. There was one of them above watching and he had a gun and the other three were below in the hole digging. After a time a ghost came came riding madly and the man on top of the pit let the gun drop down on the top of the other three below with the fright and the three below came up. The ghost asked them what they were looking for. They said nothing but walked away. After a while the ghost flew out past them again and went off through the crag. If the men had told what they were looking for they would get the gold. There was once a house and it was haunted. The man of the house was sleeping in a room by him-self and one night he woke up and he heard a lot of noise and he did not know what it was. So he sat up in the bed and he saw all queer things around the room. He went to sleep again. In the morning he went for the priest
    Brian Mac Mahon
    Fountain Cross, Co. Clare