School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. We learn of the approach of rain from the birds. Swallows flying low; the crows perching on the ground; the seagulls around a lake; the goats coming home early. Other signs are - A ring round the moon; a fog coming down the mountain; the wind blowing from the South.
    On the other hand there are a lot of good signs that the farmer knows and looks out for. These are good signs. If the rain makes a lot of noise it is a sign of frost. Fog rising in the valley and going uphill; Crows flying high; a golden sunset; a clear sky; the wind blowing from the north - all these are good signs. Not much fruit on the bushes such as sloes, haws, black-berries and nuts is a sign of a very mild winter. There are certain days that are said to bring rain, - The fair of Clare ? The fair of Spancillhill ? St Swithin's day and every day for forty days after.
    Michael Leahy
    Erinagh More, Co. Clare