School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    na Gcleas. He asked Gabha na Gcleas why did he not bring home his son but he said to him "I paid you well for your son but however I will give you one chance of him He laid a dilldarn of oats on the floor and in came thirteen ducks. Jack's father took the last one and said "This is my son so I will bring him with me. "Bad luck to your adviser" said Gabha na Gcleas The duck turned into a fine young man and this man was Jack. Himself and his father went into the ship and sailed away over the sea. When they landed in Ireland they saw a great crowd hunting. Jack said he would change himself into a hound but he warned his father not to sell the chain or the collar that was around his neck, if anybody bought him. It was not long until he had a buyer for the hound, and he got two hunderd pounds for him. It was not long until Jack changed himself into a man again and came back to his father. The next day there was a fair in Galway and Jack said he would change himself into a horse and he again
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Languages