School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Long ago all the old people had certain herb and 4 branches for certain times of the year.

Long ago all the old people had certain herbs and 4 branches for certain times of the year. They brought in whitethorn on May morning it is said that the house would be lucky for the year. At Christmas they decorated with red-berry holly all the house.
    Long ago there used be fairy people gaurding crocks of gold. Whe people went digging forts strange animals used appear to them and hunt them away. Once a man was going to Kildysart and a woman jumped up behind him on the horse and would not let go of him. He stuck her with his penknife and it was a big heap of jelly that fell off the horse. A man was coming home for Kilrush at eight o'clock one Winter's night. When he was passing Bohadaune lake he saw a dog jumping in the water and growling at him. When he did not go the dog ran at him and hunted him. There is in Gortnahaha lake a chief of the Tuata De Dannan in the shape of an eel with eight legs and a huge mane. He comes out of the lake twice every year. In daylight in Spring and at night in Winter.