School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. There are many weeds growing in Coolmeen. Tortín is a cure for cough. Ivy cures sore eyes in horses.
    Chicken weed is food for fowl and pigs. Sea weed cures a sty in your eye.
  2. There is a lot of weeds in the surrounding country These weeds harm crops. Dock leaves, chicken weed grows in bad land. These do more harm than any other weeds.
  3. The old people had many cures which was made of herbs. They also used them to feed fowl and other animals. Sleamamlus stops blood, Sweet clover cures sores. Roast it on a cabbage leaf and put it up to the sore. Chicken weed boiled in milk cures broncitis. Dock-leaves cures the burn of a nettle. Sour leaves and other herbs are used for fattening turkeys.