School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. In the time of the famine the people of Shanachoole suffered from it. When the farmers dug their potatoes they put them into the pits, and in a short time they began to rot. When the farmers went for the potatoes they were all rotten. Then they all had to eat mangolds and carrots. Some of them had to eat grass and nettles. There was one man in Shanachoole who suffered very much from the famine. He used to get a piece of bread from a farmer near by. One day he was going to the farmer's house, he had to cross a river and he was so weak that he fell into the river and died there.
  2. The people picked ivy they boiled it and ate it day after day for months. They went out and picked thistles, and ate them. Several people died going along the road with hunger. Every thing they got in the roads and fields they picked them up and ate them. Some of them were brought to the grave in cars.
    Mary O' Neill
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare