School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Along time ago the Danes built forts to defend themselves. There is a fort in every farm in Clare. There was a fort in Martin Clearys place in Cachercon. It was surrounded by big trenches and the Danes filled them with water so that their enemy could not catch them. About a year ago Martin Cleary and his servent boy went to level the fort. They worked for three and suddenly they saw a hole and it covered with a flag. They rolled away the flag and they could see a spade in the hole. The servent boy jumped into the hole and he kept going untill he saw the spade. He brought it up to the top with him and he and Martin Cleary began to look at it. They found out it was made of stone and there was writing on it. They cleaned it out and they could read what was on it. The writing on it was the name of some old Dane.
    Michael Grace
    Shannacool, Co. Clare
    Patrick Kelly
  2. Long ago the Danes had many (fot) forts. They had the forts to defend themselves from the enemy. There are many of them around the district. There is one of them in Patrick