School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. The people long ago used to make barm. They would get potatoes and take the píoch(s) off the potatoes and boil them. They would peel and mash them and mix water with them. Then they would put it into jars and leave it by the fire to toughen and mix the barm with the bread.
    Michael Malony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
    Maria Malony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
  2. Long ago the people used to make their own linen. They would cut the flax and bind it into sheaves. Then they would put the sheaves into a bog-hole to soften the steams. Then they would bring it home and spread it out to dry. When it was perfectly dry they would pound it with a mallet. Next they would clove it with a cloving tongs. When they would have the hull taken out of it they would hackle it. Then they would have the fine stuff separated from the coarse stuff. The coarse stuff is called the toe. Then they would make stricks of it and spin it on a linen wheel and make hanks of thread of it. Next they would get ferns and burn them and with the ashes they would wash the flax thread with it to make it white. When they had it washed they put it out on wattles to bleach. Then they brought it in and warped it. Then the wound it into balls on winding blades. Next they brought it to the weaver and he wove it into cloth.