School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. About twenty-five years ago a large ship belonging to some foreign nation came up the Shannon with a cargo of basic slog. It got sunk in the Shannon west of Alyroe and it could not be lifted. A B ship belonging to Branconi of Kildyoart named the "Turk" lifted it and brought the manure up to the shore.
  2. About the year 1921 a crowd came to John McGuane's house and put fire to it. When the people (keu) knew the house was on fire the tried to go out the door but the latch was tied. When the roof was falling in they burst out the door and escaped.