School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. In the year 1891 a boat sailed out from Kilkee. There were twelve people in the boat. About one mile out from Kilkee the boat struck a rock and it was broken in pieces. Ten of the crew were drowned, and the other two escaped by crawling up a rock. Seven days afterwards five bodies were found floating on the water. They were brought ashore. The other five bodies were never found.
  2. Long ago there were many faction fights in the country. The people of Boloughera used fight against the people of Kilmurry. AT the fair of Kilmurry they used usually fight. The people of Boloughera used go to the fair, and when drunk fight with sticks. Once a man from Kilmurry was knocked unconcious with a blow of a stick
    Patrick Greene
    Moy, Co. Clare