School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Michael Price formerly of Moyralla walked to and from Kilkee in four hours. He started at nine o'clock from Moyralla and arrived at Kilkee at eleven o'clock. He started at one o'clock from Kilkee a nd arrived at Moyralla at three o'clock. One the following day he went out and did a hard days work.
  2. Long ago there lived in Crossderry a very strong man named Martin Reidy. One day he and his wife were going on a journey. He saw a cow in a hole. He took off his coat and pull the cow out of the hole himself. He used to carry a sack of flour and meal on his back a distance of four miles.