School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago there was a great singer and dancer in Coolmeen. He lived in the south side of the parish named James Barry. He used to dance jig, reel and hornpipe. The name of one dance he had was the Gabhairín Buidhe. He would cross two blades of scythes on the floor and dance around them and not cut himself.
    He used to sing "An Cailín Deas Cruidhthe na mBó", "Caitlín Ní Shuileabháin", "An Sean Bean Bhocht", "The Fair of Kildysert", "The Fox Chase", "Ruddleun Randy", "The Humours of Bandon", "Mona", "Are you thinking of me aStóir", "The Bells of Shandon" and "The Boys from the County Cork".
        1. buildings
    Languages
    Michael Molony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
    Maria Molony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
  2. Many years ago there lived in Coolmeen a woman who was a noted walker. On one occasion she walked to Limerick a distance of thirty-five miles. She did her shoping in the City. She put her groceries on a horses back. She took her knitting with her and all through the journey she kept knitting.