School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago there was a priest in Kilmurry. He met a man on the road and asked him had he his prayers off. The man said he had not. The priest told him to have "Lamb of God who takeet away the sins of the world have mercy on us,, off for him. When he met him again he said have you your prayers off the man said he had. Say them for me said the priest. Sheep of God who takest away the sins of the world have mercy on us. That is wrong said the priest. It is not said the man for if it was a lamb last year it is a sheep this year.
  2. A boy was after failing an examination. His father asked him what he failed in. The boy said I failed in everything except Greek. Why did you not fail in Greek said his father. Because I did not take Greek for a subject said the boy.