Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Ghost Story
    There was a family in Ryann and they were living near the shore. They could not sleep any night. They heard the howling of something like a dog. One day when they were fishing they heard the howling again. The next thing they saw was a mot-man. He appeared near the boat. The men were dead afraid of him. He was clothed in a white garment and he had hair like a common man. He drew near the boat again and one of the me hit him with an oar and killed him.
  2. Ghost Story
    There was a certain woman who's name I cannot say living in an old house long ago. This woman was living in the townland of Gortnahaha on the side of a hill. The woman got married to a man named Molony. After a few years the man died. One night the wife arose and went to the graveyard. She lifted up the flag off the man and cut off his hand. Then she could make as much butter as she liked from the milk of one cow.