School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. In the townland of Daughnieve there lived a family of the McCormacs. These people lived in a thatched house in from the road, south of Jim O Connor's car-house. Any time one of these McCormacs died the coiste bodhar came along the road making great noise. The McCormacs would have their doors bolted and locked. After a few minutes the coisde bodhar would throw the door in upon the floor.
    James Casey
    Gortnahaha, Co. Clare
    Henry Casey
  2. A man returning from Ennis took shelter from a storm in the ruins of Dangan Castle. It was close on midnight. At the entrance by which he was standing, a tall figure all in white with a veil over its face and a lamp in its wasted hand entered. It beckoned at the man. The man was to terrified to move. The figure came towards him, his awful eyes glittering through the veil. The whole place seemed filled with music. The man swooned with fright and when he came to himself the whole place was flooded with moonlight, the ghost had disappeared and the man felt as if it had been a bad dream.