School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    its neck. It was the shape of a horse. The horse had only two and a half legs. They were greatly frightened. Soon after the magic horse disappeared, and they saw it galloping back the road and lights rising out of it.
  2. One Winter's night long ago, there was a man in Cranny named Mr. Brann. He was coming home from his cuaird. A short distance from his home Jackie the Lantern appeared to him and dazzled him. There he was walking to and fro and at last he thought of a plan, he turned his jacket inside out. He turned his waistcoat and it would not do so. So he had to stay there till morning and at last Jackie went away.