School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. One day a man named Michael McNamare was taking stones from an old house that was on his farm. He removed a big stone and under it was an old coin. He cleaned it and on one side was the stamp of a buffalo. On the other side was written the of Julius Caeser. It was about the size of an English shilling.
  2. Once upon a time a man (a man) went to America. He could not find work in America and he came home. He dreamt one night that there was gold hidden near his bank of turf. As he was going one night to look for the gold he heard a light stop behind him. He saw a beautiful woman walking after him. As he came near the bank of turf the woman said stay where you are. She went to the bank and came back with the gold. The man took the gold to Limerick and sold it.
    Michael Molony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare