School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. One day as a farmer of Coolmeen was knocking the wall of an old house. He suddenly discovered a little coin. He did no more work that day. He took it to Kilrush and he did not sell it. He then brought it to Limerick and he sold it, but he told no body what he got for it.
    Kit Kenny
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
    Michael Kenny
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
  2. There lived in Coolmeen some time ago, a man named Thomas Carroll. He went to America, While he was their he dreamed that their was a crock of gold in his barn.
    Other boys looked for the gold. Every time they were hunted by a woman.
    Then Thomas Carroll came home. When he struck the rock. Then a woman came and gave him a crock of gold. And she told him she was minding it a long time for him. Then he brought it to Dublin bank he told no one what was the gold worth.