School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. A workman was digging potatoes near his house. He had about two drills to dig when he saw something bright and shining. He picked it up and saw (and saw) it was about the size of a sixpence. It had a man on a wheel on one side and a man's head on the other side. It was supposed to be a fourpenny bit.
  2. A man was one day working near Leabhad Diarmuida. He was working for some time and he saw a bit of metal. He left it where it was and began working again. He discovered another bit and it was shaped like a man clothed in a long robe. He took it to Limerick where he sold it.
    Michael Molony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare